fbpx

SUNDAY NIGHT MARKETS: Oct. 19-23


Distressed stock exchanges. DAX -2% the worst. Nasdaq holds but remains uncertain.

As every Sunday we try to read the past week’s aggregate data of the most important international indexes. This week the main exchanges saw the first few days slightly down and Wednesday and Thursday good rises, but by the weekend it was back down, further below the starting position. China also failed to close in the positive for this time.

Here is the weekly summary table:

bags in trouble
Source: Webank’s T3

Here is the column chart:

bags in trouble
Webank’s T3 source data processing.

What happened this week at MIB?

The MIB lost about 0.50 percent by doing better than the European indexes.

The MIB has been standing still for weeks now.

We will see in the coming days whether it can rise again despite the ongoing pandemic, but with a spring of an international ranking for Italy moved in the outlook from negative to stable.

This week, with the stock markets struggling, PIRELLI managed to make an almost +12% followed in second place by MONCLER with almost +6%. in third place EXOR with +5%; but the few stocks that performed well remain.

Here are the top 10 performances of this week’s MIB:

NamePrice as of 10/23/20Price as of 10/16/20Var %
Pirelli & C4,113,672411,92
Moncler38,9436,57736,46
Exor48,6546,23325,23
Tenaris4,4294,2254,83
Fiat Chrysler Automobiles11,110,68513,88
Bper Bank1,20351,16343,45
Banco Bpm1,6791,63352,79
Leonardo4,7664,63912,74
Unicredit6,9476,78992,31
Intesa Sanpaolo1,56121,53751,54
Source: Borsaitaliana.com

Interesting, however,once again, to see the performance since the beginning of the year of MIB stocks precisely to get a more complete view of the performance of the national index.

From the data we have yet another confirmation of the difficulty of companies listed on the MIB, in fact there are always only 13 out of 40 companies with a positive performance since the beginning of the year.

Source: borsaitaliana.it

What does next week hold in store for us?

China posted a positive quarter even though its indexes did not perform this week, and it seems, as we have said before, that it may be the first nation to recover from the pandemic. We shall see. We are now close to the U.S. elections (Nov. 3). The VIX is stable at 27. Position too high to be comfortable. High volatility and still-rising pandemic along with expectations of the U.S. elections this week could greatly influence market performance.

We talked about it in this article, including explaining which stocks to watch out for and live on the lefonti.tv broadcast( you can review the videohere ).

Would you like to learn more about ONLINE TRADING and investment?

bags in trouble

Altri articoli che potrebbero interessarti

Contatti

Hai bisogno di aiuto?

Utilizza il modulo di contatto per inviarci subito una richiesta di supporto.
Rispondiamo entro 1 ora a tutte le richieste.

Inserisci la tua migliore email per accedere al gruppo Telegram, ti invieremo le nostre analisi gratuitamente ogni domenica